Auditing Programme

Course Catalogue

Please Click on the Course Titles for more details on the selected course.
 

INTENSIVE COURSES
An Intensive is a 27-hour course typically taught on Mondays (6:30pm-9:30pm), Wednesdays (6:30pm-9:30pm) and Fridays (2:30pm-5:30pm) by Visiting Professors in Week 1 to 3 (14 Jan to 1 Feb 2019) or Week 4 to 6 (4 Feb to 22 Feb 2019).

Course Title Advanced Issues in the Law & Practice of International Arbitration
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Gary Born & Visiting Senior Fellow Lim Wei Zhong, Jonathan
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Art & Cultural Heritage Law
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Irene Calboli
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Character Evidence in the Common Law World
Course Convenor(s) Kwa Geok Choo Distinguished Visitor Professor Peter Mirfield 
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title China & International Economic Law
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Associate Professor P Wang Heng
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Comparative Corporate Law in East Asia
Course Convenor(s) Lionel A. Sheridan Visiting Professor Kon Sik Kim
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Comparative Human Rights Law
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Moshe Cohen-Eliya & Visiting Associate Professor Iddo Porat
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 4 February - 22 February 2019
Make-up sessions for Mon, 4 Feb (CNY Eve) & Wed, 6 Feb (CNY) on Sat, 9 Feb & 16 Feb (1.00pm to 4.00pm)
   
Course Title Conflict of Laws in Int'l Commercial Arbitration
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Franco Ferrari
Class Dates Tuesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 5 February - 22 February 2019
Make-up sessions for Tue, 5 Feb (CNY) & Wed, 6 Feb (CNY) on Wed, 13 Feb & 20 Feb (1.00pm to 4.00pm)
   
Course Title International Law & Development
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Sundhya Pahuja
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Law of Marine Insurance
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Associate Professor Ozlem Gurses 
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   
Course Title Public & Private International Copyright Law
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Professor Graeme Austin
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 4 February - 22 February 2019
Make-up sessions for Mon, 4 Feb (CNY Eve) & Wed, 6 Feb (CNY) on Sat, 9 Feb & 16 Feb (1.00pm to 4.00pm)
   
Course Title Strategies for Asian Disputes
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Associate Professor Nakul Dewan
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 4 February - 22 February 2019
Make-up sessions for Mon, 4 Feb (CNY Eve) & Wed, 6 Feb (CNY) on Sat, 9 Feb & 16 Feb (1.00pm to 4.00pm)
   
Course Title The International Litigation & Procedure of State Disputes
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Lecturer Alvin Yap & Adjunct Lecturer Kevin Lee
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 4 February - 22 February 2019
Make-up sessions for Mon, 4 Feb (CNY Eve) & Wed, 6 Feb (CNY) on Sat, 9 Feb & 16 Feb (1.00pm to 4.00pm)
   
Course Title Topics in Law & Economics
Course Convenor(s) Visiting Associate Professor Chen Jianlin
Class Dates Mondays (6.30pm to 9.30pm); Wednesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm) & Fridays (2.30pm to 5.30pm)
Course Duration 14 January - 1 February 2019
   

Toggle

 

SEMESTER- LONG COURSES
A semester-long course is typically a 36-hr course taught once a week over the course of 13 weeks from January to April.

Course Title Alternative Investments (Wednesday Sessions)
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Lin Lin
Class Dates Wednesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Alternative Investments (Thursday Sessions)
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Lin Lin
Class Dates Thursdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title ASEAN Economic Community Law & Policy
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Tay Seong Chee, Simon
Class Dates Mondays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Banking Law
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Sandra Annette Booysen
Class Dates Tuesdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title Behavioural Economics, Law & Regulation
Course Convenor(s) Dr Juliana Cardinale
Class Dates Thursdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Charterparties
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Associate Professor Neale Richard Gregson & Professor Stephen Darryl Girvin
Class Dates Thursdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm)
   
Course Title Civil Justice & Procedure
Course Convenor(s) Professor Jeffrey Pinsler, S.C.
Class Dates Tuesdays & Thursdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title Corporate Insolvency Law
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Wee Meng Seng
Class Dates Mondays & Wednesdays (9.00am to 12noon)
   
Course Title Credit & Security
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Neo Swee Suan, Dora
Class Dates Mondays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title Current Problems in International Law
Course Convenor(s) Professor Antony Terence Anghie
Class Dates Wednesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Domestic & International Sale of Goods
Course Convenor(s) Professor Michael Greenhalgh Bridge
Class Dates Mondays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title European Company Law
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Christian Hofmann
Class Dates Fridays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Financial Regulation & Central Banking
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Christian Hofmann
Class Dates Thursdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Foundations of Intellectual Property Law
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Professor Stanley Lai Tze Chang
Class Dates Thursdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm)
   
Course Title Human Rights in Asia
Course Convenor(s) Professor Thio Li-ann
Class Dates Thursdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title International Commercial Arbitration
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Professor Lawrence Boo Geok Seng & Adjunct Professor Neale R Gregson
Class Dates Wednesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title International Commercial Litigation
Course Convenor(s) Professor Lee Tye Beng, Joel
Class Dates Tuesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title International Contract Law: Principles & Practice
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Jean Ho
Class Dates Tuesdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title International Economic Law & Relations
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Wang Jiangyu
Class Dates Mondays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title International Humanitarian Law
Course Convenor(s) Adjunct Professor Jeffrey Chan Wan Teck, S.C.
Class Dates Tuesdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title International Investment Law & Arbitration
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professor Jean Ho
Class Dates Fridays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title International Legal Protection of Investment Flows
Course Convenor(s) Research Associate Professor P N Jansen Calamita
Class Dates Thursdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title International Refugee Law
Course Convenor(s) Lecturer Seet Zong Shan, Matthew
Class Dates Mondays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title International Regulation of the Global Commons
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Robert Beckman
Class Dates Mondays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Law, Institutions, & Business in Greater China
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professsor Chen Weitseng
Class Dates Mondays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Legal Argument & Narrative
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Helena Whalen-Bridge
Class Dates Thursdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Maritime Conflict of Laws
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Paul Andrew Myburgh
Class Dates Mondays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Maritime Law
Course Convenor(s) Professor Stephen Darryl Girvin
Class Dates Tuesdays (6.30pm to 9.30pm)
   
Course Title Ocean Law & Policy in Asia
Course Convenor(s) Ms Tara Davenport
Class Dates Thursdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Personal Property Law
Course Convenor(s) Professor Michael Greenhalgh Bridge
Class Dates Tuesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Privacy & Data Protection Law
Course Convenor(s) Professor David Tan & Sheridan Fellow Mr Benjamin Wong
Class Dates Mondays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Public Health Law & Regulation
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Tracey Evans Chan Weng
Class Dates Tuesdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title Public International Law
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Tay Seong Chee, Simon
Class Dates Tuesdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Regulation & Political Economy
Course Convenor(s) Dr Juliana Cardinale
Class Dates Mondays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Regulation & Geography
Course Convenor(s) Associate Professor Michael William Dowdle
Class Dates Fridays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Securities & Capital Markets Regulation
Course Convenor(s) Professor Tjio Hans & Associate Professor Lan Luh Luh
Class Dates Tuesdays & Thursdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   
Course Title State Responsibility: Theory & Practice
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professsor Vincent-Joel Prolux
Class Dates Tuesdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title Taxation of Cross-Border Commercial Transactions
Course Convenor(s) Lecturer Tan Jersy Justin
Class Dates Tuesdays (3.00pm to 6.00pm)
   
Course Title The Law & Politics of Forced Migration
Course Convenor(s) Lecturer Seet Zong Shan, Matthew
Class Dates Thursdays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title Transnational Terrorism & International Law
Course Convenor(s) Assistant Professsor Vincent-Joel Prolux
Class Dates Fridays (9.00am to 12.00nn)
   
Course Title United Nations Law & Practice
Course Convenor(s) Professor Simon Arthur Chesterman
Class Dates Thursdays (12.00nn to 3.00pm)
   

Toggle

 

Application Form

Download Application Form


top